2021 Favs
These are items I encountered in 2021, not necessarily released in 2021. Items are
listed in no particular order.
Jump to: Books, Articles,
Screenplays, Movies,
Music, Podcasts
Books
- "If
An Egyptian Cannot Speak English" by Noor Naga (ARC, April
2022). Deep ambiguity. Intercultural/interclass conflict with
some good fomal tweaks and a killer final section (tho maybe a
little "inside baseball" re: Capital-L Literature.)
- "Among
the Thugs" by Bill Buford (1990). Male studies / stunt
journalism. An American journalist living in England embeds with
football hooligans at the arguable height of their violent
severity. Keen-eyed reportage of terrifying situations and
emotions.
- "Amateur"
by Thomas Paige McBee (2018). Male studies / stunt journalism. A
transmale reporter for the Wall St. Journal takes on a boxing
match, and struggles with embodying/embracing violent
masculinity as he trains for the match. (I also read "Professor
in the Cage," which is similar but not as good.)
- "No
One Is Talking About This" by Patricia Lockwood (2021).
Heavily stylistic; seems to be a love-it-or-hate-it book around
the shop. I loved it -- a perfect mix of prose & poetry.
Sudden curveball halfway through. Deeply emotional.
- "Enter
the Aardvark" by Jessica Anthony (2019) A kooky metamodern
yarn about a politician whose life unravels spectacularly over
the course of a day. Half the book is written in 2nd-person.
- "Rebecca"
by Daphne DuMarier (1938). Dreamy and slo-ow, exploring a kind
of "social horror" genre. Unusually, I listened to this on an
audio with a solid 10/10 narrator, Alexandra O'Karma, available
via SFPL's
Hoopla service.
- "The
English Patient" by Michael Ondaatje (1998). Lovely book
-- subpar movie adaptation, skip it.
- "Black
Wings Has My Angel" by Elliot Chaze (1953). Classic
midcentury noir. It has some structural issues, but parts of it
are transcendentally good. Here's a review I wrote earlier with more
details:
-
The first half of
this book is amazing. The voice is killer, and the pacing
is absolutely perfect. The narrator's backstory and his
plan subtly drip-drip-drip into the story without much
fanfare or digression, and the tension between the two
main characters keeps ratcheting up. The plan's
nuts-and-bolts are handled easily and without obvious
expo-dumps; but the real meat is sitting with the leads
while they bide their time, simmering and impatient.
The structure is unusual: The plan is executed in the
middle, and what would typically be a short denouement
extends into 100-pages-or-so. This back half is uneven; it
covers a lot of ground rather quickly, and the pacing
change makes these sections feel less grounded, the plot
more happenstance.
In the final chapters, when the leads are once again in
dire straights, the golden tone resurfaces, and the ending
hits dead-center. Even though I intuited where the thread
was going, I still audibly gasped when I saw how it
unspooled on the page.
- "And
the Band Played On" Randy Schiltz (1984). Despite its
imposing size and scope, the reportage is clear, precise,
and punchy. (There's
apendicies describing the roles of the diff. government
agencies, and a cast of "characters" for reference.) An
important document of missed opportunities and the
slow-motion unfolding of a catastrophy.
- "Golden
Gates" by Conor Doughtery (2020). Covers the SF
housing crisis from the end of the RDA-era through
present-day. Large focus on the birth of the YIMBY
movement.
- "Columbine"
by Dave Cullin (2009). Definitive book on the subject by
a Denver-based reporter. It's uneven. Details:
- Cullen's
book does excellent work in placing the 1999
attack in its proper context, straightening out
common myths (many of which I had assumed were
true), and tracking the aftermath over the ensuing
decade. In 2020, with school shootings now
depressingly commonplace, this book is an
important, thorough account of the beginning of
this particular phase of what the author terms
"spectacle violence." Journalistically, it's a
testament to the power of sticking with a story
long after everyone has moved on to the next
cycle.
However, I would have a hard time recommending
this book to a general audience. The writing style
has not aged well. In the postscript, Cullen
likens his work to method acting: He writes each
scene with an eye toward getting inside his
subjects' heads, trying to understanding exactly
what they were experiencing during the events.
Particularly with the two shooters -- but also
with several of the victims' scenes -- this leads
to a magaziney writing style I might describe as punchy,
exciting, or action-packed. The
cognitive dissonance of this aesthetic choice was
difficult to process.
Articles
- "Sun
Gods of the LBC" by Jeff Weiss for The Ringer. On the last
days of Bradley Nowell, frontman of Sublime.
- "The
Millenial Vernacular of Getting Swole" by Emily Contis c/o
Ann Hellen Peterson's newsletter. Male studies, body image
messaging.
- "Lest
Ye Be Judged" by Jon Moolleam for ESPN. Wild yarn about a
pastor for baseball umpires.
- "The
Hegemony of the DAW" by Michael Terran for Disclaimer.
This is a little inside-baseball for audio/music producers, but
it's a semi-academic take on the ascendant influence of Digital
Audio Workstation software on composition and listenership
habits. Unusually, this article generated an extremely solid
discussion online, particularly on this
message board for audio nerds.
- "Queen
of the New Age" by Mark Oppenheimer for NYT mag, 2008.
Profile of Louise Hay.
- "The
Fourth State of Matter" by Jo Ann Beard for The New
Yorker, 1996. C/O Eileen (I think?). Personal journalism.
Fantastic writing.
- "This
Is Your Brain On Peleton" by Amanda Hess for NYT Mag. Fun
read on social compartmentalization and parasocial relationships
in the context of Fitness Capitalism.
- "For Dot" by Albert
Berneko for Defector. Short, beautiful ellegy for a dog.
Movies
- This year, we watched several Claire Denis
movies, which were all good. These are my favs in order:
- "Beau
Travail" (1999) is a simmering homoerotic thriller set
in a French Foreign Legion camp in the desert outside Djibouti.
Bold colors and studies of the body in motion. Owing to the
remoteness of the location, this film was shot without daily
rushes, giving it a really unusual visual quality.
- "White
Material" (2009) follows a white French colonial who
decides to say "fuck it" and try for one last coffee harvest
on her African plantation, even though the country is actively
collapsing into civil war. Tense, violent, furiously acted,
just amazing overall.
- "35
Rhums" is a take on Ozu's "Late Summer." Slow and
sensitive.
- Prior to Jean-Paul Belmondo's passing this year, I had
actually watched a bunch of his mid-career action-romance-comedy
flicks (Underrated genre! shoutout to Jackie Chan). These are
not typically good movies, but they just hit the spot
when I needed a mindless escape.
- "The
Man From Rio" (1964) has some great "Romancing the
Stone" vibes. A schlubby pulp-schlock author keeps pulling the
rug out from under his fictional hero (both played by
Belmondo, naturally), as he falls for the girl next door.
- "L'Apageur" (1976), "Le Solitare" (1987), and "Le Marginal"
(1983) are all basically the same movie. Quickly-made popcorn
fare.
- "Le
Professionel" (1981) is a little more serious, in that
it deals with Françafrique,
but still manages to throw in enough goofy scenes to keep the
vibe light.
- "Stray
Dogs" (2013) Korean slow film about a homeless family.
Heartbreaking and beautiful.
- "The
Act of Killing" (2012). A hard-to-watch experimental
documentary concerning the now-elderly executioners of Jakarta's
notoriously violent mid-60s revolution. (See also "The Jakarta
Method," on my TBR but not read yet.)
- "The
Square"(2017) is a straight-faced parody of the High Art
world. Come for the "flawed-but-basically-good protagonist
stumbles into moral quagmires" plot, stay for the unbelievably
next-level Monkey
Man scene.
- "The
Silence" (1998). Iranian writer/director. Beautifully
photographed in Tajikistan. Poetic, utilizes elements of Sufi
mysticism.
Screenplays
- "The
Long Kiss Goodnight" by Shane Black, 1995. (Haven't seen
the movie.) It's so 90s -- The nonchalant swearing,
über-violence, the whole bit. But I'm listing it specifically
because the action scenes were much easier to visualize than
most screenplays I've read. I often find action scenes confusing
to read, and this one just nailed it for me.
- "Jurrasic
Park" by David Koepp, adap. Chriton & Malia Scotch
Marmo. I re-read the book (movie was waaay better...
although you do get the Dodgson backstory in the book --
"Dodgson! We got Dodgson here! See? Nobody cares."), and wanted
to see the in-between phase. It's solid and quick, followed
quite closely in the final film. Excellent handling of the expo
dumps re: Dino DNA (though a little dated & trope-y now). A
few scenes include alternate dialog or action for the dir. to
select.
- "Bringing
out the dead" by Paul Schrader, 1997. (Saw the movie
several years ago.) Unhinged and nihilistic. Nic Cage plays the
lead, and it was interesting reading the dialog and imaging
someone else in the role.
Music
- "Head
of Roses" by Flock of Dimes, 2021. Solo project by Jenn
Wasner. Beautiful, folk-rooted charts with futuristic production
and soaring vocals.
- "Titanic
Rising" by Weyes Blood, 2019. Brill Building Core. On
Repeat forever. Basically Laura
Nyro but real sleepy.
- "Pink
Noise" by Laura Mvulu, 2021. Punchy throwback 80s pop from
a British rnb singer. Short, sweet, very fun.
- "Daring
Mind" by the Jihye Lee Orchestra, 2021. Solid 3rd-Stream
big band jazz. Lots of novel choices, some unusual Alice
Coltrane influence in the solo vamps. RIYL Maria
Schneider.
- "Honeymoon"
by Beach Bunny, 2020. Chicago-area Pop Punk. 10/10 ALL
KILLER NO FILLER!!
- "The
Marfa Tapes" by Miranda Lambert & co, 2021. Lo-fi
album, solid-ass country songwriters hanging out by a fire.
- "Infernal
Decadence" by Spectral Wound, 2019. Canadian Black Metal.
They dropped a new one this year ("A
Diabolic Thirst") but I didn't like it as much.
- "Moon
is the oldest TV" by Luzius Schuler, 2019. C/O Sara
Wiggleworth. I've listened to this probably > 100 times.
Soothing.
- "Essentials"
by Erika. Throwback 90s rnb from a Dutch artist.
- RADIO PROGRAMS:
- AMY'S PICKS:
Podcasts
Note: I don't listen to many podcasts, but here's a few
that stuck with me:
- "Long Shadow: 9/11's Lingering Questions" -- A 9-episode
series looking into common questions / misunderstandings about
the attacks. It's kinda sensationalist in a bad way,
but there's one episode that covered something totally bonkers
from a procedural standpoint: The FAA's decision to ground all
air traffic in the US, which had literally never happened
before. "Was
there a fifth plane on 9/11?"
- "Between
the Covers interview with Jorie Graham" -- Jorie Graham
being her typical bananas self. Love it.